Government of Saint Luca

Go to Homepage

[Feedback]

[Contact Us]

Search this Site

26 To Receive National Honours

horizontal rule

Governor General
Prime Minister
The Cabinet
The Senate
House of Assembly
St. Lucia Ambassadors
The Constitution
The Staff Orders

National Television Network

Saint Lucia Gazette
Press Releases
Speeches
Features
Notices
Vacancies

Saint Lucia 25th Independence Celebrations

About Saint Lucia
Frequently Asked Questions
Web Links
Government Directory
Browse by Agency
Site Help

 

Monday, October 15, 2001 Governor-General, Her Excellency Dame Pearlette Louisy,  will confer national honours on 26 outstanding Saint Lucian citizens during a ceremony at Government House tomorrow morning, October 16, 2001.

The 26 award recipients were announced earlier this year on the 2001 Independence honours list.

Three persons will receive the highest national honour -- the Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Gold) (SLMM). They are  Dr. Timothy Garth St. Omer, for meritorious service in the Arts and Literature; Mr. Ignatius Alexander Tisin, for long and meritorious service in the Performing Arts; and Mr. Charles Luther St. Aubyn Patterson for long and meritorious service to the Literary Arts.

Receiving the Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Silver) (SLMM) are Mrs. Florita Marquis for meritorious service in the Folk Arts; and Mr. Gregor Ernest Williams for meritorious and dedicated service in the Arts, Archaeology and History.

Mrs. Daphne Mary Lettice James will receive the Les Pitons Medal (Gold) (SLPM) for long and meritorious public service. It also goes to Mr. Hudson Blaize Kelly for long and meritorious service in sports and to Mrs. Therese Darcheville Eastmond for long and meritorious public service.

Mrs. Rosella Bushell and Mrs. Millicent King Ashgill will both receive the Les Pitons Medal (Silver) SLPM) for long and meritorious public service.

Ms. Lydia Juliana Feverie will receive the Les Pitons Award (Silver) (SLPM) for long and meritorious community service.

Other persons receiving awards tomorrow are Mrs. Martha Lina Saltibus, Mr. Stanfield Joseph, Mr. Reginald Dominic Cherebin, Superintendent David Myers, Superintendent of Police Peter John, Police Inspector Catherine Agdomer, Police Inspector Winston Bastien, Mrs. Winnifred Dora Serve, Mrs. Esther Miranda Stephens, Police Corporal Calista Albertini, Police Inspector Cyrus Faulkner, Assistant Divisional Officer of the Fire Service  Hilton Oculien, Fire Service Station Officer Michel Gaspard, Chief Prison Officer Nicholas Lubin and Assistant Chief Prison Officer Mr. Ethelbert Fontenelle.

 

horizontal rule

Home ] Up ] Search for 2001 Press Releases ] [Site Help]

2001 Government Information Service. All rights reserved.

Read our privacy guidelines.