Government of Saint Luca

Go to Homepage

[Feedback]

[Contact Us]

Search this Site

Independence Day Awards 2000

horizontal rule

Governor General
Prime Minister
The Cabinet
The Senate
House of Assembly
St. Lucia Ambassadors
The Constitution
The Staff Orders

National Television Network

Saint Lucia Gazette
Press Releases
Speeches
Features
Notices
Vacancies

Saint Lucia 25th Independence Celebrations

About Saint Lucia
Frequently Asked Questions
Web Links
Government Directory
Browse by Agency
Site Help

 

ORDER OF SAINT LUCIA

Her Excellency the Governor-General as Chancellor of the Order of Saint Lucia, on the advice of the Prune Minister has been pleased to make the following appointments to the Order of Saint Lucia in respect of Independence Day, 2000: -

The Saint Lucia Cross (SLQ)

Monsignor Patrick Angus Butcher ANTHONY

(For distinguished community service, and outstanding contribution to Theology and Cultural Development)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Gold) (SLMH)

Roderick Alden WALCOTT

(For eminent and outstanding contribution to the Literary and Performing Arts)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Silver) (SLMM)

Laurent JOHN

(For outstanding bravery in circumstances of grave peril)

Ms. Madrie Theresa MASON

(For sterling contribution to Education and the Co-operative Credit Union Movement)

Pastor Alfred J. LEWIS

(For eminent Community Service and sustained contribution in the field of Social Work)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Gold) (SLMM)

Carlos STEPHEN (Posthumously)

(For meritorious service and contribution to Education)

Stanley Albert FRENCH

(For meritorious contribution to the Literary and Performing Arts)

Kendel Adrien HIPPOLYTE

(For meritorious contribution to the Literary and Performing Arts)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Silver) (SLMM)

Gerald St.Aubyn GUARD

(For meritorious service and contribution to Land Surveying)

Joseph (Rameau) POLEON

(For meritorious contribution to the Folk Arts)

Jules Clifton JOSEPH

(For meritorious contribution to the Folk Arts)

Les Pitons Medal (Gold) (SLPM)

Mrs. Dorothy Theresa PILGRIM, MBE

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Edison Henri ERNEST

(For long and meritorious Public Service in the field of Health Care)

Ms. Royce Kathlin STANISLAUS

(For long and meritorious Community Service in the field of Sports)

Les Pitons Medal (Silver) (SLPM)

Nathan PHILLIPS

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Carlton Earl Peter FELIX

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Francis Joseph BLANCHARD

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Les Pitons Medal (Bronze) (SLPM)

Albert Lucas LONG

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Randolph Herman Charles QUINLAN

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Gregory Haydn WILLIAMS

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

 

SAINT LUCIA PUBLIC SERVICES LONG SERVICE MEDAL

Her Excellency the Governor-General has been pleased to award the Public Services Long Service Medal in respect of Independence Day, 2000 to the undermentioned persons: -

St. Lucia Civil Service:

Don Patrick Hedweige ROSEMOND

Vernon Leonarde JOSEPH

St. Lucia Teaching Service:

Mrs. Marjorie Agatha BRATHWAITE

Mrs. Marjorie LAKE

Joseph Elis Kenneth COMBIE

Royal St. Lucia Police Force:

Regular Service:

Sgt. Kenneth ARTHUR

Assistant Superintendent Chriselda Kaye BRANFORD

Special Reserve:

Inspector Felix Gregory MATHURIN

Platoon Commander Carl Beresford MARSHALL

Inspector Martinus Earl FRANCIS

St. Lucia Fire Service:

Station Officer Remy CHARLES

St. Lucia Prison Service:

Assistant Superintendent James JOSEPH

Chief Prison Officer Linus GAILLARD

Assistant Chief Prison Officer Marina HENRY

 

 

horizontal rule

Home ] Up ] Search for 2000 Press Releases ] [Site Help]

2001 Government Information Service. All rights reserved.

Read our privacy guidelines.