Priority list for National Training 2010 - 2013 Economic Cost |
GOVERNMENT OF SAINT LUCIA 2010 - 2013 LIST OF AREAS FOR NATIONAL TRAINING (FOR STUDENT LOANS AND ECONOMIC COST AWARDS)
Postgraduate Level
1100 Agricultural Sector 1101 Extension and Rural Development 1102 Hydrology/Water & Environmental Resource Management 1103 Plant Protection (Pathology, Entomology) 1104 Livestock Production and Management 1105 Food Technology 1106 Marine Management/Marine Biology
1200 Science and Technology 1201 Information Systems Management/Security 1202 Information and Communications Technology 1203 Computer Generated Imagery/Animation
1300 Financial/Business Sector 1301 Information System Auditing 1302 Economics 1303 Finance 1304 Financial Management 1305 Forensic Accounting 1306 Banking and Finance 1307 Accounting 1308 Human Resource Management/Human Resource Development
1400 Planning 1401 Cartography 1402 Land Evaluation Surveying/Land Surveying 1403 Quantity Surveying 1404 Structural Engineering 1405 Natural Resource Engineering 1406 Land Administration/Sustainable Land Management 1407 Energy Studies 1408 Coastal Zone Management
1500 Law 1501 Development Planning Law 1502 Legislative Drafting 1503 Law (Family, Land, Maritime, Contract, Property, Public, Business, Taxation, Intellectual Property) 1504 Environmental Law
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Music, Health & Family Life Education, Early Childhood Education, English, Physical Education, Secondary and Special Education, Educational Psychology) 1602 Literacy/Numeracy Studies 1603 Modern Languages (French, Spanish) 1604 Visual Arts/Performing Arts 1605 Science Education (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics) 1606 TVET Education (including Architectural – Engineering/Building Technology, Family and Consumer Studies, Clothing and Textiles)
1700 Health Sector 1701 Nursing (All aspects) 1702 Primary Health Care 1703 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1704 Public Health 1705 Health Services/Hospital Administration 1706 Speech Pathology 1707 Hospital Engineering 1708 Bio Medical Engineering 1709 Counseling Psychology
1800 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1801 Events Management 1802 Tourism and Hotel Operations Management
1900 Public Sector 1901 Gerontology 1902 Geographical Information System (GIS) 1903 Project Management 1904 Public Sector Management / Public Administration 1905 Road Management and Engineering 1906 Social Work 1907 Transport Planning 1908 Facilities Management 1909 Social Development/Development Management 1910 Metrology 1911 Construction Management 1912 Records Management 1913 Food Safety Management System 1914 Measurement Traceability 1915 Forensic Sciences 1916 Quality Management System 1917 Telecommunications Regulation/Management 1925 International Relations 1926 Diplomacy 1927 Quality Management
2000 Trade, Industry, Port and Consumer Sector 2001 Micro Enterprise Development 2002 Trade Policy/International Trade 2003 Marine Administration 2004 Fashion Design and Merchandising
UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE
1100 Agricultural Sector 1105 Food Technology 1106 Marine Management/Marine Biology 1107 Agri-business Management 1108 Agriculture 1109 Meat Technology 1111 Agricultural Engineering
1200 Science and Technology 1202 Information and Communications Technology 1203 Computer Generated Imagery/Animation 1204 Electrical/Electronics & Computer Engineering 1205 Computer Maintenance and Repair 1206 Mechanical Engineering 1207 Civil Engineering 1208 Automotive Technology 1209 Cabinetmaking Technology
1300 Financial/Business Sector 1302 Economics 1303 Finance 1304 Financial Management 1307 Accounting 1308 Information Technology Auditing
1400 Planning 1401 Cartography 1402 Land Evaluation Surveying/Land Surveying 1403 Quantity Surveying 1406 Architecture 1407 Urban Planning 1408 Coastal Zone Management 1409 Building Services Engineering 1410 Town and Country Planning
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Music, Special Education, Visual/Performing Arts, Early Childhood Education, English, Physical Education, Instructional Technology/Technology in Education, Educational Psychology) 1603 Modern Languages (French, Spanish) 1605 Science Education (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics) 1606 TVET Education (including Architectural – Engineering/Building Technology, Family and Consumer Studies, Clothing and Textiles)
1700 Health Sector 1701 Nursing (all aspects) 1702 Primary Health Care 1703 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1704 Public Health 1705 Health Services/Hospital Administration 1709 Counseling Psychology 1710 Neonatology 1711 Radiography 1712 Medical Laboratory Technology 1713 Environmental Health 1714 Podiatry 1715 Speech Therapy 1716 Emergency Medical Service
1800 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1801 Events Management 1803 Hospitality Studies 1804 Tourism (Tourism Marketing/Tourism Management) 1805 Public Relations 1806 Culinary Management 1807 Golf Course Management 1808 Civil Aviation/Aviation Administration
1900 Public Sector 1902 Geographical Information System (GIS) 1903 Project Management 1904 Public Sector Management/Public Administration 1906 Social Work 1908 Facilities Management 1911 Construction Management 1912 Records Management 1915 Forensic Science 1918 Disaster Management 1919 Youth Development 1920 Statistics/Statistical Analysis 1921 Communication Studies 1922 Meteorology 1927 Quality Management 1928 Sports Management/Sports Medicine/Sports Psychology 1929 Coaching
2000 Trade, Industry, Port and Consumer Sector 2003 Marine Administration 2004 Fashion Design and Merchandising 2005 Maritime Engineering 2006 Port Management 2007 Marine Technology 2008 Interior Design Technology 2009 International Commerce and Global Development
2100 Music/Stage/Film 2101 Band Management 2102 Sound Engineering 2103 Acting 2104 Lighting Engineering 2105 Dance Choreography 2106 Editing 2107 Camera Engineering 2108 Sound/Lighting 2109 Screen Play Writing 2110 Production Management
2200 Yachting Services 2201 Diesel Engineering 2202 Marine Electronics 2203 Marine Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 2204 Navigation 2205 Marina Management
Undergraduate Diploma and Certificate
1100 Agricultural Sector 1105 Meat Technology 1106 Food Technology 1108 Agriculture 1112 Agricultural Extension 1113 Farm Mechanisation/Farm Management 1114 Horticulture 1115 Aquaculture 1116 Landscaping 1200 Science and Technology 1204 Computer Maintenance and Repair 1205 Automotive Technology 1207 Mechanical Engineering Technology 1209 Cabinetmaking Technology 1210 Electrical Technology (including Metering, Power Systems Protection) 1211 Web Developer/Programming
1300 Financial/Business Sector 1306 Banking and Finance 1309 Certified Internal Auditing 1311 Marketing and Public Relations
1400 Planning 1411 Cadd/3D Design and Rendering
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Music, Mathematics, Social Studies, Special Education) 1603 Modern Languages (French, Spanish)
1700 Health Sector 1701 Nursing (All aspects) 1703 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1704 Public Health 1711 Radiography 1712 Medical Laboratory Technology 1717 Ultrasonography
1800 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1801 Events Management 1803 Hospitality Studies 1808 Golf Course Management 1810 Culinary Arts/Chef 1811 Floral Arrangement
1900 Public Sector 1906 Social Work 1912 Records Management/Cataloguing 1919 Youth Development 1922 Meteorology 1923 Inventory Management 1924 Public Sector Auditing and Accounting
2000 Trade, Industry, Port and Consumer Sector 2004 Fashion Design and Merchandising 2007 Marine Technology 2008 Interior Design Technology 2010 Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology 2011 Plumbing Technology
2100 Music/Stage/Flim 2102 Sound Engineering 2103 Acting 2104 Lighting Engineering 2105 Dance Choreography 2106 Editing 2107 Camera Engineering 2108 Sound/Lighting 2109 Screen Play Writing 2110 Production Management
2200 Yachting Services 2206 Marine Engine Installation and Service 2207 Metal Fabrication 2208 Machining (lathes) 2209 Rigging/Mast Repair 2210 Marine Systems Installation and Maintenance (refrigeration, gas and heat fuels, plumbing, low voltage pumps, sanitation equipment, water production) 2211 Electrical Systems Installation and Maintenance (low voltage, generators, power, wind and solar generation, wiring) 2212 Electronics (radio, radar, corrosion control, batteries and alternators) 2213 Fibreglass Construction and Maintenance 2214 Marine Painting and Varnishing 2215 Shipwright 2216 Canvas and Sail Work
2300 Professional 2301 Accounting (AAT, CAT, CIMA, CPA, ACCA, CGA) 2302 Air/Mixed Gas Commercial Diving |
© 2013 Government of Saint Lucia. All rights reserved. |