|
Last Updated: March 05, 2012
GOVERNMENT OF SAINT LUCIA 2007- 2010 PROPOSED LIST OF AREAS FOR NATIONAL TRAINING (STUDY LEAVE AWARDS)
Postgraduate Level
1100 Agricultural Sector 1101 Biometrics 1102 Extension and Rural Development 1103 Hydrology/Water Resource Management 1106 Plant Protection (Pathology, Entomology)
1200 Information Technology 1201 Information Systems Management/Security 1202 Computer Generated Imagery/Animation
1300 Financial Sector 1301 Information Technology Auditing/Computer Auditing 1303 Finance 1304 Financial Management 1305 Forensic Accounting
1400 Planning 1401 Cartography 1402 Land Evaluation Surveying / Land Surveying 1403 Quantity Surveying 1404 Structural Engineering 1407 Natural Resource Engineering
1500 Law 1501 Development Planning Law 1503 Family Law 1505 Legislative Drafting
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Early Childhood, Reading, Secondary and Special Education, Educational Psychology) 1602 Literacy Studies 1603 Modern Languages (French, Spanish) 1604 Visual Arts/ Performing Arts 1607 Science Education (Physics, Chemistry, Biology,) 1610 Forensic Sciences
1800 Health Sector 1801 Health Promotion 1802 Nursing (All Aspects) 1803 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1804 Public Health (including Occupational Health, International Health, Port Health, Food Safety) 1809 Hospital Administration 1810 Speech Pathology 1811 Hospital Engineering 1812 Health and Wellness 1813 Bio Medical Engineering
1900 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1902 Marketing Management 1905 Tourism and Hotel Management
2000 Public Sector 2001 Child Psychology / Play Therapy / Art Therapy 2004 Gerontology/ Medical Gerontology/Social Gerontology 2005 Geographical Information System (GIS) 2006 Project Management 2007 Public Sector Management / Public Administration 2008 Road Management and Engineering 2009 Social Work 2011 Transport Planning 2013 Facilities Management
2200 Trade, Industry, Port and Consumer Sector 2204 Micro Enterprise Development 2205 Trade Policy
2600 Civil Status 2601 Counseling Psychology 2603 Forensic Psychology
UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE
1100 Agricultural Sector 1107 Agri-Business Management 1108 Agriculture 1109 Geographical Information Systems 1114 Agricultural Engineering
1200 Information Technology 1203 Information and Communications Technology 1205 Computer Generated Imagery/Animation
1300 Financial Sector 1303 Finance 1304 Financial Management
1400 Planning 1401 Cartography 1402 Land Evaluation Surveying / Land Surveying 1403 Quantity Surveying 1405 Architecture 1408 Urban Planning 1410 Town and Country Planning
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Mathematics, Music, Special Education, Visual / Performing Arts, Social Studies, Early Childhood Education, English, Physical Education, Instructional Technology /Technology in Education, Educational Psychology) 1603 Modern Languages (French, Spanish) 1605 Library and Information Science 1606 Science Education (Physics, Chemistry, Biology,) 1607 TVET Education (including Architectural – Engineering / Building Technology, Family and Consumer Studies, Clothing and Textiles) 1610 Family and Consumer Studies (Clothing and Textile)
1800 Health Sector 1801 Health Promotion 1802 Nursing (All Aspects) 1803 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1804 Public Health (including Occupational Health, International Health, Port Health, Food Safety) 1805 Medical Laboratory Technology 1807 Radiography 1812 Health and Wellness 1814 Health Services Administration
1900 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1906 Hospitality Studies 1907 Tourism Marketing / Management 1908 Arts and Culture 1910 Golf Course Management
1912 Stage 1913 Acting 1914 Dance 1915 Lighting Engineering 1916 Sound Engineering 1917 Dance Choreography
1918 Film 1919 Editing 1920 Camera Engineering 1921 Sound/Lighting 1922 Screen Play Writing 1923 Production Management
1924 Music 1925 Band Management 1926 Sound Engineering
2000 Public Sector 2006 Project Management 2007 Public Sector Management / Public Administration 2009 Social Work 2014 Speech Therapy 2021 Meteorology
2300 Sciences 2301 Electrical/Electronics & Computer Engineering 2308 Forensic Sciences
2600 Civil Status 2601 Counseling Psychology 2602 Criminal Justice 2603 Forensic Psychology
Undergraduate Diploma and Certificate
1100 Agricultural Sector 1108 Agriculture 1115 Horticulture 1116 Aquaculture 1117 Landscaping 1118 Food Technology
1200 Information Technology 1202 Computer Maintenance and Repair 1204 Web Developer/Designer/Programmer
1400 Planning 1406 CADD/3D Design and Rendering
1600 Education Sector 1601 Education (specializing in Music, Mathematics, Social Studies, Special Education)
1800 Health Sector 1802 Nursing (All Aspects) 1803 Mental Health (including Occupational Therapy, Psychiatric Social Work, Mental Health Counseling) 1804 Public Health (including Occupational Health, International Health, Port Health, Food Safety) 1805 Medical Laboratory Technology 1807 Radiography 1808 Ultrasonography
1900 Tourism and Hospitality Sector 1910 Golf Course Management 1911 Floral Arrangement
2000 Public Sector 2009 Social Work 2017 Meteorological Technician 2018 Modern Languages (French, Spanish) 2019 Public Sector Auditing and Accounting
AREAS FOR INCLUSION ON THE PRIORITY LIST
International Commercial and Global Development
Conservation (National Archives and Records Preservation)
International Relations
Information Technology
Journalism/Fashion Journalism |
© 2012 CompanyLongName. All rights reserved. Read our privacy guidelines. |