Government of Saint Lucia

 Independence Day 2002

The Content formerly Contained Herein will soon be available on the new website.

Governor General
Prime Minister
The Cabinet
The Senate
House of Assembly
Overseas Missions
The Constitution
The Staff Orders

National Television Network
Watch NTN Live

Saint Lucia Gazette
Press Releases
Speeches
Features
Notices
Tenders/Consultancies
Vacancies
About Saint Lucia
Frequently Asked Questions
Web Links
Government Directory
Browse by Agency
Site Help

ORDER OF SAINT LUCIA

Her Excellency the Governor-General as Chancellor of the Order of Saint Lucia, on the advice of the Prime Minister has been pleased to make the following appointments to the Order of Saint Lucia in respect of Independence Day, 2002:

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Gold) (SLMH)

His Grace Archbishop Kelvin FELIX, OBE,DD

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Religion)

Matthew George ST. CLAIR

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Silver) (SLMH)

Haynes Martin Louis CYRIL

(For long and meritorious Public Service)

Mrs. Marjorie Camilla GRELL

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Policing and Social Work)

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Gold) (SLMM)

Mrs. Christiana CUMBERBATCH

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

Michael Clive MONDESIR

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

George Antonius GIBSON

 (For long and meritorious service in the Arts)

 Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Silver) (SLMM)

Gregoiy Casius PIPER

(For services in the field of Music)

 Stuart Charles-FEVRIER

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Sports (Football))

 Desmond John COLLYMORE

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Sports (Cricket))

Les Pitons Medal (Gold) (SLPM)

 Hildreth Martin SANCHEZ

(For long and meritorious service in the development of the Water System in St.Lucia)

Patrick Merice PHILLIPS

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Sports (Football))

Rev. Sister Teresa Dominic DES1R O*CARM

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

Les Pitons Medal (Silver) (SLPM)

Mrs. Virgina Hygin JOHANNES

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

Ms. Bibiana JULES

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Education)

Raymond Edward George COLLYMORE

(For long and meritorious Community Service)

Les Pitons Medal (Bronze) (SLPM)

George WALLACE

(For long and meritorious Public Service)

Edward MANGAROO

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Agriculture)

  

Chancery of the Order of Saint Lucia

Government House

SAINT LUCIA

 

 22nd February, 2002

 


THE PUBLIC SERVICES LONG SERVICE MEDAL

Her Excellency the Governor-General has been pleased to award the Public Service Long Service Medal in respect of Independence Day, 2002 to the following persons:

St. Lucia Teaching Service

Mr. Albert NATHANIEL

Mrs. Lucille COMPTON

 

Royal St.Lucia Police Force

Superintendent Cyril NOEL

Sergeant Hilary EMMANUEL

 

St. Lucia Fire Service

Subordinate Officer Matthew HERMAN

Subordinate Officer Joseph R DOLCY

 

St. Lucia Prison Service

Prison Officer Harold PROSPERE

Prison Officer Miss Janice PAUL

 

Registry of Awards

Government House

SAINT LUCIA

22nd February, 2002

 

2013 Government of Saint Lucia. All rights reserved.